Skip to content
Amsterdam 2024 – International Solidarity
Practical information
Stands
Blog
Search for:
About 2.Dh5
Nederlands
Open main menu
Amsterdam 2024 – International Solidarity
Practical information
Stands
Blog
About 2.Dh5
Nederlands
Solidarity
from fragments of freedom to networks of global resistance
Amsterdam
23 - 25 Feb 2024
Friday, 23 February 2024
19:00
-
22:00
Kick-off 2.Dh5 with Dinner, Music & Quiz in MKZ
Party
Sprekers
2.Dh5
voorbereidingsgroep
Saturday, 24 February 2024
09:30
-
09:45
Opening 2.Dh5 Festival
10:00
-
11:15
Organizing 101: How to move towards action
Workshop
Labour struggles
Organising
Sprekers
Thomas Dolman
10:00
-
11:15
A Boundless Opening! (ages 2 – 5)
Game
Children's programme
Sprekers
Kinderpret
10:00
-
11:15
The Tamil struggle and the War Paradigm
Presentation + Q&A
International solidarity
Sprekers
Human Rights Association Bremen
10:00
-
11:15
Resistance for border abolition
Workshop
Anti-racism
Migration
Sprekers
MiGreat
10:00
-
11:15
Security Workshop - Am I (not) paranoid enough?
Workshop
Anti-repression
Technology / Privacy
Sprekers
Beau - Anarchist Action Assistance Hour
11:30
-
13:00
A community-governed digital platform?
Workshop
(Anti-) Kapitalisme / Economie
Art / music / literature
Technology / Privacy
Sprekers
lumbung.space
11:30
-
13:00
This System is Killing Us: Land Grabbing, the Green Economy and Ecological Conflict
Presentation + Q&A
Climate / Ecology
Land / Food
Sprekers
Xander Dunlap
11:30
-
13:00
We're Building a New Planet (all ages)
Workshop
Children's programme
Sprekers
Kinderpret
11:30
-
13:00
Radical Data: Tech as a Tool for our Activism
Workshop
Technology / Privacy
Sprekers
Radical Data
13:00
-
14:00
LUNCH
Break
Break
14:00
-
15:15
Bamboo construction (ages 5 – 12)
Workshop
Children's programme
Sprekers
Kinderpret
14:00
-
15:15
Abortion without Borders
Workshop
Care / (Mental) Health
Sprekers
Abortion Network Amsterdam (ANA)
14:00
-
15:15
Kurdish Revolutionary Struggle: Breaking the Cycle of War
Presentation + Q&A
War / Peace & Anti-militarism
Sprekers
Demned
14:00
-
15:15
Joyful Militancy: Thriving resistance in toxic times
Workshop
Activism
Sprekers
Jules & Jay
14:00
-
15:15
Resisting Repression - Palestine Solidarity in the Netherlands
Panel discussion
Anti-repression
International solidarity
Organising
Sprekers
Samidoun NL
Samidoun NL
Niloufar Nematollahi
Jamil Fiorino-Habib
WorkersforPalestine.nl
15:30
-
16:45
Gaza: historical and political context
Open discussion
Anti/de-colonialism
War / Peace & Anti-militarism
Sprekers
Dr. Dina Zbeidy
Anthropologist Leiden University
15:30
-
16:45
Polyamory and relationship anarchy
Workshop
Gender / Sexuality
Sprekers
Robin
15:30
-
18:15
Drag & Activism workshop from the House of Extinction
Climate / Ecology
Gender / Sexuality
Sprekers
The House of Extinction
15:30
-
16:45
Tactics and approaches for solidarity through cultural work
Panel discussion
Art / music / literature
International solidarity
Sprekers
Potpurri Collective
Hamja Ahsan
Jamil Fiorino-Habib
17:00
-
18:15
Squatting Role Playing Game: Breaking and entering Rotterdoom
Game
Housing struggles
Sprekers
KSU Rotterdam
17:00
-
18:15
Commoning and International solidarity
Presentation + Q&A
(Anti-) Kapitalisme / Economie
International solidarity
Sprekers
Instituto Procomum
Nicole Kuiper
17:00
-
18:15
If We Don't Talk About Food, it's Not My Revolution!
Workshop
International solidarity
Land / Food
Sprekers
ASEED
17:00
-
18:15
Data-driven policing on racialised communities in Europe
Open discussion
Anti-racism
Anti-repression
Sprekers
Sanne
18:30
-
21:00
DINNER + Live: Baschira & Roleda
Performance
Sprekers
De Sering
Baschira & Roleda
21:30
-
23:59
Party Vondelbunker
Party
Sprekers
Waterschade
ShexPeer
Pepper
Sunday, 25 February 2024
11:00
-
12:30
Radical Therapy
Workshop
Care / (Mental) Health
Sprekers
Radical Therapy Group
11:00
-
12:30
The World Music Tour (ages 4 – 7)
Workshop
Children's programme
Sprekers
Kinderpret
12:30
-
13:30
LUNCH
Break
Break
13:30
-
14:45
Mapping connections of the military and border industrial complex and beyond
Workshop
Migration
War / Peace & Anti-militarism
Sprekers
Stop the War on Migrants
13:30
-
14:45
The Machine Against Boredom (ages 5 – 12)
Workshop
Children's programme
Sprekers
Kinderpret
13:30
-
14:45
Sinking into the Dark Earth: Peatland ecosystems, death and loss
Workshop
Care / (Mental) Health
Climate / Ecology
Sprekers
RE-PEAT
13:30
-
14:45
Journeys of Maize: Reviving the visit to Europe of Indigenous groups in resistance
Open discussion
Anti/de-colonialism
International solidarity
Sprekers
La Gira Holanda
15:00
-
16:15
Sci-fi writing workshop: building alliances
Workshop
Art / music / literature
Sprekers
Max Urai
15:00
-
16:15
International Solidarity in the shadow of Palestine
Panel discussion
International solidarity
Organising
Sprekers
Jina Collective
La Gira Holanda
Demned
Sudanese Refugees Organization
Ware Tegenmacht
15:00
-
16:15
How to teach like an anarchist?
Workshop
Anarchism
Children / Pedagogy
Sprekers
Radical Sunday School
18:00
-
20:00
DINNER
Break
Break